MIDI Out from Radium

Post Reply
radiumn00b
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2021 02:00

MIDI Out from Radium

Post by radiumn00b » 26 Sep 2021 02:05

Renoise just recently introduced me to trackers and I'm getting hooked. But I gotta say I like how the Radium editor works a lot better.

However, I have never in my life been able to get Jack to work and the bundled version doesn't work either. I have tried so many times in the past with Jack that I know better. Never gonna work.

I could still use Radium if I can somehow send all my midi out to LoopMIDI's midi port and then use LoopMIDI as an input in another DAW. I'm too married to plugin sandboxing and parameter mapping to switch all the way to Radium.

I'd love to use it as a sequencer for Bitwig but Jack is just not going to happen.

Also is there a way to just turn off the audio device entirely? I don't see how to change audio devices anywhere, maybe because of Jack.



kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 493
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by kjetil » 26 Sep 2021 08:13

Hi!

Not entirely sure what the problem is, but you don't need Jack to run Radium. You also don't need Jack to send out MIDI. Just don't run Jack before starting Radium. In the next release there will also be an option in preferences not to use jack even if jack is running.

If you want to run Radium without any audio devices, just select the "None" devices for input and output under Edit -> Soundcard Preferences. You can also use the "dummy" driver for jack.

Also note that currently, the timing is not perfect when recording MIDI if you are not using Jack (jack has more stable timing). So it's probably better to use the "dummy" driver for jack if you can make it run.

radiumn00b
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2021 02:00

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by radiumn00b » 26 Sep 2021 17:51

kjetil wrote:
26 Sep 2021 08:13
Hi!

Not entirely sure what the problem is, but you don't need Jack to run Radium. You also don't need Jack to send out MIDI. Just don't run Jack before starting Radium. In the next release there will also be an option in preferences not to use jack even if jack is running.
I just can't figure out how to send out MIDI to LoopMIDI. From what I can find in the MIDI settings, there's an add input option but no output option.

Jack doesn't really have anything to do with MIDI in Radium (except for slightly inaccurate recording accuracy when not using Jack). There's not really any connection between those two things. Radium doesn't use Jack MIDI.

Here's how to select output MIDI port:

1. Click the "(click me)" button above a track.
2. Select "New MIDI Instrument"
3. Press F9 to show the Instrument widget.
4. Select MIDI port by clicking the selector next left to the "Port" label. Hopefully you'll find a LoopMIDI port there.

radiumn00b
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2021 02:00

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by radiumn00b » 26 Sep 2021 21:13

radiumn00b wrote:
26 Sep 2021 17:51
kjetil wrote:
26 Sep 2021 08:13
Hi!

Not entirely sure what the problem is, but you don't need Jack to run Radium. You also don't need Jack to send out MIDI. Just don't run Jack before starting Radium. In the next release there will also be an option in preferences not to use jack even if jack is running.
I just can't figure out how to send out MIDI to LoopMIDI. From what I can find in the MIDI settings, there's an add input option but no output option.

Jack doesn't really have anything to do with MIDI in Radium (except for slightly inaccurate recording accuracy when not using Jack). There's not really any connection between those two things. Radium doesn't use Jack MIDI.

Here's how to select output MIDI port:

1. Click the "(click me)" button above a track.
2. Select "New MIDI Instrument"
3. Press F9 to show the Instrument widget.
4. Select MIDI port by clicking the selector next left to the "Port" label. Hopefully you'll find a LoopMIDI port there.
Thank you! I'll give it a shot when I get home & see how off the recording accuracy is.

radiumn00b
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2021 02:00

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by radiumn00b » 26 Sep 2021 23:28

I successfully sent midi from Radium to Bitwig with LoopMIDI, but I'm not sure how to sync the midi clock or whatever it's called so the transports are linked, so I can't get bitwig to record. Is that an option, to output the midi clock to sync other programs?

kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 493
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by kjetil » 27 Sep 2021 18:53

radiumn00b wrote:
26 Sep 2021 23:28
I successfully sent midi from Radium to Bitwig with LoopMIDI, but I'm not sure how to sync the midi clock or whatever it's called so the transports are linked, so I can't get bitwig to record. Is that an option, to output the midi clock to sync other programs?
Radium doesn't support MIDI clock synchronization. Radium does support jack transport though, which is far better, and I believe Bitwig does too. Shame that you can't get jack to work.

radiumn00b
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2021 02:00

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by radiumn00b » 07 Oct 2021 19:45

kjetil wrote:
27 Sep 2021 18:53
radiumn00b wrote:
26 Sep 2021 23:28
I successfully sent midi from Radium to Bitwig with LoopMIDI, but I'm not sure how to sync the midi clock or whatever it's called so the transports are linked, so I can't get bitwig to record. Is that an option, to output the midi clock to sync other programs?
Radium doesn't support MIDI clock synchronization. Radium does support jack transport though, which is far better, and I believe Bitwig does too. Shame that you can't get jack to work.
I agree. No clue why it's unusable for me, but jack is how it is.

Thanks for your replies, this program has a lot of really great ideas in it and I appreciate you being hands on with the support.

radiumn00b
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2021 02:00

Re: MIDI Out from Radium

Post by radiumn00b » 14 Oct 2021 00:26

Well, I updated to Windows 11 and I don't know why but JACK works now! Not the bundled version, but regular. I look forward to exploring Radium more now!

Post Reply