lv2vst w/ radium?

autumncheney
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Jun 2021 07:10

lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by autumncheney » 03 Jun 2021 07:27

actually already posted this at linuxmusicians.com, but i figured i'll just copy it here too

downloaded the radium demo today and it looks like a really cool program, but it doesn't support lv2 as of now. it only supports linux vst

of course, lv2vst exists and i'm trying to use that, but whenever i scan for it it doesn't seem to load, it keeps timing out and i have to cllck "cancel", and then no lv2 plugins show up in the menu

is it even possible to use lv2vst with radium? or am i doing something wrong?



kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 504
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by kjetil » 03 Jun 2021 08:19

I haven't tried lv2vst, but Radium is using JUCE to host VST plugins, meaning that it's using a stable code base for hosting VST plugins. Same as Tracktion for instance. Have you tried using lv2vst with other VST hosts?

autumncheney
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Jun 2021 07:10

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by autumncheney » 03 Jun 2021 08:24

i would, but the host would also need to lack lv2 support to get a reliable result, and i don't know any linux vst hosts that don't also support lv2

of course, maybe i could try to find a setting to just turn off lv2 plugins and test it that way

i'll test this tommorow, i'm in bed atm

kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 504
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by kjetil » 03 Jun 2021 08:32

If you use Ardour, you can check under "Type" in the plugin manager whether it's a VST or LV2 plugin.
I've compiled the lv2vst plugin now, and I guess it works, but I haven't been able to make it find any lv2 plugins yet.

kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 504
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by kjetil » 03 Jun 2021 08:37

From the readme of lv2vst it says that it loads all lv2 plugins when the plugin instantiates. I guess you an lv2 plugin that doesn't work with the lv2vst wrapper. Have you tried using "whitelist" to load only one plugin?

autumncheney
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Jun 2021 07:10

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by autumncheney » 03 Jun 2021 08:40

whelp screw my sleep schedule lmao

i'll try using the whitelist (actually the readme has an example line for the x42 plugins). i'll test that

kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 504
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by kjetil » 03 Jun 2021 08:43

It's working for me now. I just had to set LV2_PATH to /usr/lib64/lv2. I have the example lv2 plugins working ("fifth" and so forth) and also zynaddsubfx.

autumncheney
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Jun 2021 07:10

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by autumncheney » 03 Jun 2021 09:04

really? i have my LV2_PATH set to /usr/lib/lv2 and it still isn't working

also tried adding fluida (https://github.com/brummer10/Fluida.lv2) to the whitelist and that isn't working

by any chance, did you get something like this whenever you scanned for plugins?
Screenshot_20210603_035347.png
Screenshot_20210603_035347.png (29.58 KiB) Viewed 2801 times

kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 504
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by kjetil » 03 Jun 2021 09:09

No, but I don't have that many lv2 plugins. 3 seconds is not that much, so just click "wait 20 seconds more".

kjetil
Site Admin
Posts: 504
Joined: 20 Jul 2017 20:45

Re: lv2vst w/ radium?

Post by kjetil » 03 Jun 2021 09:13

Do you have eg-amp, eg-fifths, eg-metro, eg-midigate, or zynaddsubfx? If so, try to set the whitelist to only contain one of those. Those are working for me.
Here's my whitelist:

Code: Select all

http://zynaddsubfx.sourceforge.net
http://lv2plug.in/plugins/eg-amp
http://lv2plug.in/plugins/eg-fifths
http://lv2plug.in/plugins/eg-metro
http://lv2plug.in/plugins/eg-midigate

Post Reply